Member Login

Log in


East Texas Historical Association Officers 2018


President
Heather Wooten

Kemah



1st Vice President

Gwendolyn Lawe

Dallas




2nd Vice President


Mary Jo O'Rear

Corpus Christi


 

Christal Gill
Secretary/Treasurer
Lufkin

 
     

 

DIRECTORS

Serving Until 2018

Victoria Cummins
Sherman

John Lundberg
Arlington

Monte Monroe
Lubbock

Serving Until 2019

Gary Borders
Longview

Deborah Liles
Weatherford

Eddie Weller
Houston

 
Serving Until 2020
   
Kyle Childress
Plano
Dan Utley
Pflugerville  
Carol Taylor 
Greenville 



Past Presidents

Kyle Wilkison
Plano

George Cooper
Spring


Life Director

Cissy Lale
Ft. Worth


Scott Sosebee
Executive Director & Editor
Nacogdoches

 

COMMITTEES

The following committees are permanent, unless there is a resignation.


OTTIS LOCK ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE 


Bill O'Neal, Chair

Debbie Liles

John Lundberg

Jessica Wranosky

Scott Sosebee, ex-officio



TERRY PRESERVATION COMMITTEE 

Perky Beisel
Debbie  Liles
David “Jay” Hrivnatz

 

 

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE 


Gene Preuss, Chair 
Victoria Cummins 


PUBLISHING COMMITTEE

Bill O'Neal, Chair 
Cissy Lale 
Mary Lenn Dixon 
Caroline Crimm-Castillo 
Carolyn Ericson 
Scott Sosebee, ex-officio

 

MCDONALD SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

M. Scott Sosebee, Chair

Perky Beisel

Jessica Brannon-Wranosky

The following committees are appointed annually. 

2017-2018

CHAMBERLAIN COMMITTEE

Jim Maroney, Chair
Mari Nicholson-Preuss
Theresa Case


NOMINATING COMMITTEE

George Cooper, Chair
Jo Ann Stiles
Kyle Wilkison
STEEN COMMITTEE

Gene Preuss, Chair
Bruce Glasrude
Donaly Brice


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Gwendolyn Lawe
Paul Sturdavent 



FELLOWS COMMITTEE

Mary Scheer, Chair
Mary Jo O'Rear
Light Cummins
DIRECTOR OF RESOLUTIONS

Michael Botson


MCDONALD SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

M. Scott Sosebee, Chair 
Monte  Monroe
Gene Preuss



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Heather Wooten, Chair
Gwendolyn Lawe
Mary Jo O'Rear

 

 

2018 FALL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Gwendolyn McMillan Lawe, Chair 
Carroll Scogin Brincefield
Kyle Wilkison
Yvonne Emanuel
Yvonne Frear
Mary Jo O'Rear
Paul Sturdevant



PORTIA GORDON 
STUDENT AWARD COMMITTEE
 

Keith Volanto, Chair

Doug Kubicek

Michael Botson



EDUCATORS COMMITTEE

Carolyn White, Chair
Mary Jo O'Rear
Doug Kubicek


PINE KNOT AWARD
COMMITTEE

Dan Utley, Chair
Cynthia Beeman
Betty Oglesbee
Doug Kubicek

 


 


East Texas Historical Association
P.O. Box 6223
SFA Station
Nacogdoches, TX 75962

Copyright © 2016
East Texas Historical Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software