Member Login

Log in


East Texas Historical Association Officers 2019


President

Gwendolyn Lawe

Dallas




1st Vice President

Mary Jo O'Rear

Corpus Christi




2nd Vice President

Jeffery Littlejohn

The Woodlands



 

Christal Gill
Secretary/Treasurer
Lufkin

 
     

DIRECTORS

Serving Until 2019

Gary Borders

Longview

Deborah Liles

Weatherford

Eddie Weller

Houston

Serving Until 2020

Kyle Childress

Plano

Dan Utley
Pflugerville  

Carol Taylor 

Greenville 


 Serving Until 2021    

Johnathan Gerland

Diboll

Mari Nicholson-Preuss

Houston


Keith Volanto

Dallas



Ex Officio Directors John Lundberg Troy Davis

     Arlington Nacogdoches

Past Presidents

George Cooper

Spring

Heather Wooten

Kema

Life Director

Cissy Lale
Ft. Worth


Scott Sosebee
Executive Director & Editor
Nacogdoches

COMMITTEES

The following committees are permanent, unless there is a resignation.

OTTIS LOCK ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE 


John Lundberg, Chair

Debbie Liles

Jessica Wranosky

Scott Sosebee, ex-officio

Yvonne Emanuel


TERRY PRESERVATION COMMITTEE 

Perky Beisel
Debbie  Liles
David “Jay” Hrivnatz

 

 

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE 

Gene Preuss, Chair 
Victoria Cummins 


PUBLISHING COMMITTEE

Bill O'Neal, Chair 
Cissy Lale 
Mary Lenn Dixon 
Caroline Crimm-Castillo 
Scott Sosebee, ex-officio


PINE KNOT AWARD
COMMITTEE

Dan Utley, Chair
Cynthia Beeman
Betty Oglesbee
Doug Kubicek

MCDONALD SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

M. Scott Sosebee, Chair 
Monte  Monroe
Gene Preuss

 



DIRECTOR OF RESOLUTIONS

Michael Botson


EDUCATORS COMMITTEE

Carolyn White, Chair
Mary Jo O'Rear
Doug Kubicek

Bernadette Pruitt




NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Heather Wooten, Chair

Patrick Cox

Keith Volanto

The following committees are appointed annually. 

2019

CHAMBERLAIN COMMITTEE

Carol Taylor, Chair
Yvonne Emanuel

Kevin Fontenot

FELLOWS COMMITTEE

Dan Utley, Chair

Patrick Cox

Bill O'Neal

STEEN COMMITTEE

Kyle Wilkison, Chair

Debbie Liles

Mary Jo O'Rear

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Gwendolyn Lawe, Chair
Mary Jo O'Rear

Jeffery Littlejohn

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Jeffery Littlejohn, Chair

Scot McFarlane

Erin Owens

Wesley Phelps

Gene Preuss


PORTIA GORDON 
STUDENT AWARD COMMITTEE 

Paul Sturdevant, Chair

Bruce Glasrud

Rachel M. Gunter


TEMPLE-VICK COMMITTEE


Deborah Liles, Chair

Kay Arnold

Leah Ochoa


2019 FALL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Mary Jo O'Rear, Chair 
Vickie Cummins

George M. Cooper

Yvonne Frear

Ron Goodwin

Mark Stanley

Roger Rany






 


 


East Texas Historical Association
P.O. Box 6223
SFA Station
Nacogdoches, TX 75962

Copyright © 2016
East Texas Historical Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software